Get a free quote

Attic insulation in Rochester, NY

Updated October 2026 · 5 public sources cited

New York's Comfort Home program pays a flat incentive for packages of air sealing and insulation done by a participating contractor, starting with a no-fee consultation.1

Get a quote from a local insulation pro

Free · no obligation · shared with one local pro only

Sample preview: this form is switched off, so nothing was sent.

Good package

$2,500 to seal and insulate the attic and rim joist.1

Better package

$3,000 when walls and floors are added.1

Windows add-on

$2,000 more for ENERGY STAR windows after sealing and insulating.1

Attic insulation cost

What does attic insulation cost in Rochester, NY?

What attic insulation costs in Rochester, NY: national prices by R-value and how NYSERDA's $2,500 Comfort Home package incentive changes the math.

Read the guide →

How Comfort Home works

It starts with a no-fee consultation with a trained, qualified Comfort Home contractor, who helps pick the package. The home must meet all conditions of the package to get the incentive.1

PackageWorkNYSERDA incentive
GoodSeal and insulate attic and rim joist$2,500
BetterGood package plus insulate walls and floors$3,000
Windows add-onENERGY STAR windows after sealing and insulating$2,000

NYSERDA says the average home saves 14% on heating and cooling with the Good package and 20% with the Better package.1 You check eligibility through a MyEnergy portal account, and NYSERDA lists approved contractors by county.1

Ready to price your Rochester attic?

One short form connects you with one independent local insulation contractor who serves your area. Free for homeowners, no obligation.

Get my free quoteTakes under a minute

Seal and insulate before a new heating system

NYSERDA recommends sealing and insulating before replacing heating or cooling equipment, because a tighter house can use smaller, cheaper equipment.1

How much insulation?

Rochester is in climate zone 5, where ENERGY STAR recommends R-60 for an uninsulated attic or adding R-49 over 3 to 4 inches.23

Pebbly, gray-brown or silver-gold insulation? That may be vermiculite. The EPA says to assume it contains asbestos and not to disturb it, and not to remove it yourself.4 Don't let anyone blow new insulation over it or pull it out without a licensed asbestos professional. What to do about vermiculite.

Choosing a contractor in Rochester

Areas we serve

We match homeowners across the Rochester area, including these communities and ZIP codes:

ZIP codes are 2020 Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which closely approximate USPS ZIP codes. We list ZIPs that make up a substantial share of each community, so edge ZIPs that barely touch a town are left out, and some ZIPs span two towns.5 Not on the list? Send the form anyway, and we'll tell you if we can help.

Get a free estimate from one local contractor

Free · no obligation · shared with one local pro only

Sample preview: this form is switched off, so nothing was sent.

Common questions

How much is the Comfort Home incentive for attic insulation?

NYSERDA's Good package, which seals and insulates the attic and rim joist, carries a $2,500 incentive. The Better package adds walls and floors for $3,000.

Do I need a special contractor?

Yes. Comfort Home packages are offered through trained, qualified participating contractors, listed by county on NYSERDA's site.

Can I get Comfort Home twice?

NYSERDA says a past participant can get $1,000 toward another package within a year, or $2,000 after more than a year.

Is there still a federal tax credit for insulation?

No. The IRS says the Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit covers improvements made through December 31, 2025.

General information summarized from the public sources listed below. It isn't professional, engineering or legal advice. Codes and programs change; confirm current requirements with your local building department or utility before you start.

Sources

  1. NYSERDA, "Comfort Home Program"
  2. U.S. Department of Energy, Building America, "Climate Zones" (IECC climate zone map)
  3. ENERGY STAR, "Recommended Home Insulation R-Values"
  4. U.S. EPA, "Protect Your Family from Asbestos-Contaminated Vermiculite Insulation"
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZIP Code Tabulation Area relationship files
Get matched with a local insulation proFree · one local pro · no obligation